Search

Benefits of Lavender Essential Oils

Find out why Lavender is one of the most widely used Essential Oils of all time!


Lavender is more than just a pretty, purple flower that smells good. Lavender Essential Oil is steam distilled from the top of the flowering tops of the lavender plant and is one of the most popular and versatile oils worldwide. Historically lavender has been a popular ingredient in many soaps, lotions, shampoos, and perfumes based on its meaning, “to wash.”


To make it, you would need 27 square feet of lavender plants to create one 15ml bottle of essential oil. While Lavender essential oil is commonly used to promote healthy sleep, healthy skin, and for its calming and soothing aromatherapy there is plenty of medical research that supports specific uses as well.


According to MedicalNewsToday, Lavender has been shown to help promote hair growth by 44% after 7 months of use. It also states that Lavender may be an effective treatment for fungal infections due to its antifungal properties. Lastly, findings of a study shows that lavender enhances and accelerates wound healing!


When using any essential oil, make sure that you are using high quality, pure essential oils that are not diluted with fragrance, carrier oils and other harmful chemicals. Responsible production practices, sustainable processing, and third-party testing are all qualities of a reputable essential oil company. Check out this infographic all about Lavender!


1. https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/265922#benefits

2.https://www.youngliving.com/blog/lavender-essential-oil-uses-and-benefits/


From the desk of Dr. Lisette Miller Kondrad. Dr. Miller is a licensed Chiropractic Physician and Board Certified Acupuncture Provider who has been in clinical practice for over 7 years. She has helped hundreds of patients via Chiropractic care and Acupuncture. Click here to contact Clark Road Chiropractic Center with any questions or to schedule your appointment! 


14 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All